Wednesday, 24 September 2014

1st place Essex kite park sessions jam

Essex kite park jam/end of season party took place on the 19th-21st of September. This is a cool event set up as a nice and relaxed way to get more riders in to competition. Where you get 2 hours to free ride as much or as little as you like, so just like kiting with your friends at your local spot. With Pro and Am categories there is something for every one! not forgetting that Essex kite park is one of the only places in the UK to have Ramps and rails. The end results are decided by the riders, so basically go big and make sure you get seen, what do you have to lose! this is the sort of event that I would very much like to see go massive in the future, because not only does it push the limits of KLBing. It also provides one of the very best social sides to the sport.


I drove down to Essex kite park on the Saturday, not much wind was forecasted for today, but that was not a problem. As not only was I going to meet up with most of the guys from the Raw kite British championships. I had planed to have a trampoline session, yeah thats right Essex kite park have a trampoline with a kite bar to practice new tricks on. also catching up with my team mates the Trampa Boards kite team. on arrival there was a good turn out with tents and vans set up ready for the weekend of kiting and chilling. After a quick hello to every one, Ash Garwood and myself set the bar up on the trampoline and began sending different tricks, all was amazing in till I nearly pulled my arm out the socket with a under rotated front to blind! and that was it. Time to rest, as I wanted to ride my best tomorrow as the wind was looking good for the jam. As it got dark it was time to light the big bonfire, Chill out and catch up with everyone and as always the fun and laughter ended around Steve Parkes BBQ, trust me you have never seen so much food on a BBQ and so good, he has the nick name Delia!!

On the sunday, I was awoken buy the bright sunshine. Excited by the wind blowing on the van, it was time to get up. Breakfast was already sorted with the rest of the Trampa team cooking sausages and bacon on the BBQ. Keen to get out and test the wind, I was one of the first out. Hitting the ramps flat out to see how much hight I could get, after an hour of blasting the Ramp. Riders briefing was called, Time to jam. Ash Garwood, Will Rose, James (Floyed) Tideswell and myself pushing the Pro category with big Board off variations, spins(lost count on how many the limit was) handle passes and nice styled big air tricks on and off the ramps. Im super stoked to have taken the win in the Pros, all I remember is throwing a big unhooked 1260 spin off the ramp! I must also say the Am category had a nice hight level of riding, well done to all the guys who competed. Sam Wyard took the win in Am after boosting massive and styling his tricks.  

  
Results

Pro

1st Kris Beech 
    
Am 

1st) Sam Wyard
2nd) Steve Parkes 
3rd) Scott Whale

most improved Umar Al Rawi  

Watch this space for the next event at http://www.essexkitepark.co.uk 



Ramp Style 

Invert 360 one hander 

1st place prize

Board off

Unhooke kite loop railey 

Board off

Handle Pass 

Ramp Style 

Tail Grab 

Unhooked 720
360 Board off

Railey

Big Thanks to Peter Lynn kites and Trampa boards for my kit, Ash Garwood/Essex kite park and Chris Hayes http://chrishayesphotographics.co.uk for the Photos, Essex kite park for holding these amazing events. 

Wednesday, 17 September 2014

3rd place Raw Kite Westwood Ho! event and 3rd place British Championships

The final round of the British Championships took place on the 12th-14th of September 2014 in North Devon at a small town called Westwood  Ho! which has an amazing beach for Kite sports and other water sports. Team mate Carl Kirton and my self (Kris Beech) headed down on the Friday to get some practice in before the big event, but as the wind was light we spent the day just chilling out, meeting up with everyone who had the same idea to show up as early as we did too.

On the Saturday we were given a nice hard packed beach with a light 12-14mph easterly wind, which was off shore for Westwood Ho! But not a problem as the area behind the beach was clear, this kept the wind nice and clean. So, with everyone ready to battle it out and wanting to become the British Champion in kite landboarding, the day kicked of with the Landboard Pros category, where I would battle it out against the likes of Ash Garwood, James (Floyed) Tideswell, Will Rose and Abe Alzouman to name a few! There were some really tough heats, I was throwing down some handle passes, 1080 spins, 360 inverts etc… The PeterLynn Fury 13m was amazing and was excellent in light winds, the pressure was defiantly on! After a few very intense and competitive heats, I am pleased to say that I walked away with 3rd place at the this event and I also finished 3rd in the British Championships. 

Team Mate Carl Kirton also rode exceptionally well in the Amuture Buggying, just missing a podium, but still managed 4th overall. He went on to take 3rd place at this event in the senior landboard category. Was very well deserved, with his amazing style and unique bag of tricks. Carl uses the PeterLynn Charger which is one of the most versatile kites for all disciplines and wind conditions. 
Landboard Pro 1st Ash Garwood, 2nd James (Floyed) Tideswell and 3rd myself (Kris Beech)

Handle Pass

The Peter Lynn Fury 13m 

Landboard Senior 1st James (Floyed) Tideswell, 2nd Steve Parkes, 3rd Carl Kirton 



Westwood Ho! Beach great for all sports

Carl blasting the big sandy beach on the buggy


Handle Pass

Big Thanks to Raw Kite for all the events they made possible this year, Peter Lynn Kites and Trampa Boards for all my kit. Cristina Murphy for the Photos, my team mates at Trampa and Peter Lynn

Monday, 1 September 2014

Peter Lynn Kites

After much thought, it was time to move on from Flexifoil Kites. There becomes a point in every riders career to move on to something fresh and new. I'm super stoked to now be riding for Peter Lynn Kites, I will be riding the Fury, their high aspect LEI kite! You will see me working closely with Peter Lynn to develop new products, I will also be competing at all the land kite competitions and events,  plus making new videos and shooting lots of photos, watch this space!!

Board Off

Invert 360 one hander 

5.0 0n the bench

Board off

360 foot out 

360 grab

Invert 360 one hander 
Big thanks to Peter Lynn Kites for this amazing opportunity, Also big thanks to Trampa Boards for all the support and Cristina Murphy / Lewis Wilby for the photos.

Friday, 4 July 2014

Raw Kite Essex Kite Park 4th place,



We got up early Saturday morning to head down to Essex Kite Park, excited for the Raw Kite event! We got some nice sun shine, but not enough wind to compete. Even so, it was good to chill with everyone and had a good laugh, also learnt some new moves on the trampoline. 

On the Sunday, riders meeting was at 8am! Still not much wind, but as it was building up, they decided to run the competition  and my first heat was against Will Rose and James Tideswell (Floyed). I managed a nice mix of tricks getting some board offs, handle pass and unhooked kite loops, but I was struggling with the light wind as everyone else was too. I managed to advance to my next heat against Abe Alzouman, with the wind now being really gusty, so it helped to be on Flexifoil Shiva which was solid in the sky!  With the heat underway I threw in some board off vairals, spin board offs, railys and 720's, but unfortunately with the low wind, I just could not match the power Abe had. So a very big well done to all the guys that competed in the tough conditions, here are the Raw Kite Championships rankings so far. 

Landboard ProPembrey CupEssex CupWestward Ho Cup
1Ash Garwood710100001710
2Abe Alzouman71079001500
3Kris Beech71071001420
4James Tideswell53088501415
5Will Rose71065001360
6Carl Kirton53061001140
7Jack Alston53000530


Front flip Trampoline always good fun 
Always having fun 


RedBull rocking the event 

Time to fly 


Flexifoil Shiva 

Unhooked kiteloop

Backroll kiteloop

 2nd James Tideswell, 1st Ash Garwood, 3rd Abe Alzouman
Board off front roll 
Big Thanks to Essex Kite Park and Raw Kite for holding an amazing Event. Flexifoil Kites, Trampa Boards and Cristina Murphy for the photos.

Friday, 9 May 2014

Raw Kite Round 1 in Pembrey South Wales 1st place.



This was the first event for the UK championships and took place between the 2nd to the 4th of May.

Excited as ever to go kite in a new spot and meeting up with new and old friends, I woke up at 4am on the Friday to make the journey to Wales. I drove my 19 year old VW Golf (probably not a good choice of car) but still, we made it there in just less than 7 hours! On arrival we pitched up our tent in the campsite then went to explore the area, where we were greeted by a great bunch of people and the biggest beach I have ever seen, it was flat and hard packed sand, brilliant for kite land boarding.
The wind was light, but with all the guys already out there on their kites, I though why not? So I pumped up my 13m Flexifoil Hadlow Pro and went out for a bit of a session with the others. After getting some unhooked tricks unfortunately the wind died off, so we all decided to go back to the camp site and chill out, having the first BBQ of the year with some great company.

Saturday morning started with the wind looking good. We all met in the local cafe, where we had a riders briefing and we were told that the wind was forecast to die off after mid day. Therefore, it was suggested that they would run the amateur land board and buggy heats, but not the Pro’s if the forecast is right.

This gave us the chance to free ride, riding with Ash Garwood, Jack Elston, Abe Alzouman, Helen Norris and Floyed to name a few, and many more riders. Although the wind was gusty, we were all still managing some epic spins, board offs, inverts and handle passes, pushing each ether to go bigger and better than the last trick. Until the wind dropped, Raw Kite managed to get though the amateur buggy and half way through the amateur land board heats. Once the competition had come to an end on Saturday, we then went to chill at the campsite once again with another BBQ kindly provided by Red Bull.

Sunday was the last competition day and the wind was light but more on shore today. So after the riders briefing, we all headed back to the beach and the sun was out, while the amateur land board comp got finished. I went for a free ride to get myself in the zone, pulling some handle passes and unhooked kite loops! I then waited for my first heat.

My first heat was against Jack Elston, it was a good one! I manage to pull the tricks I wanted, with the wind being light it was mostly unhooked, I also got some handle passes, F16’s, shove it’s, inverts back to blinds and so on. Jack was fighting back with some nice 360 kick flip board offs, inverts and spins. With such different riding styles it was an amazing feeling to win my first heat!

My second heat was against Ash Garwood. With us both on LEIs this was going to be an interesting heat. As the heat started, the wind started to drop.....again. But I managed to get some unhooked kite loops, surface passes, raileys and back to blinds. With both of us struggling for power the heat got ended early and Ash managed some 720spins and got the handle pass to take the win.

Getting through most of the heats, the wind dropped to nothing and the comp was left a waiting time of 30mins for the wind to come back, as the wind never returned, it left Will Rose, Ash Garwood, Abe Alzouman and my self with joint 1st place! This makes it all the more exiting to play for at the second round at www.essexkitepark.co.uk

Handle Pass

Invert 360 one Hander

180 Seatbelt Grab

Handle Pass

Invert 360 one Hander

(right)Trampa team mate Ash Garwood,(left) Myself.

Unhooked Kite Loop Railey


Pembrey Beach, Hadlow Pro, Red Bull tent.

Free Ride on the sandy beach in the sun shine!

Set up time, Trampa Team

Chilling out at the RedBull tent.

Big Thanks to Raw Kite for putting on an epic event. Richard D L Green Photography and Cristina Murphy for the photos. Flexifoil Kites and  Trampa Boards for all there support, also every one who came to the event and made it so amazing.